?

Log in

general stuff...
clickies:
Dooce Jezebel.com Ravelry.com Gaia Online gMail Smallville Slash Archive
current disaster
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930
Mar. 31st, 2008 @ 04:42 am yeah, yeah... i'm here.
looks like: work
feels like: busybusy
listening to: sadly, none.
Tags: , , ,
i changed the theme layout and colo(u)rs a bit. the blue can be a bit scary at first, but i kinda like it.

they un-banned lj at work so... here i am. also, i have a couple friends from work who also do the lj thang so i figured... wtf?

how do i condense a year into a few paragraphs? heh, it's easy when you don't have a life so... there ya go!

hospitalized x2 for (an alleged) heart blockage. turns out it was a shadow or something on the xray and i DON'T have a blockage after all. so the chest pain is from something else that is unknown at this time.

my mom had a tia (mini-stroke) but is ok. dad is... well, they're both 73 y/o and dad is just ... squirrely. he forgets stuff, but it's not alzheimers or anything. he's always been a bit off when it comes to remember certain things. but now that he's not working, its MUCH more noticeable.

yeah, my spelling sucks right now. but i'm trying to type between calls.

anyway... my hands still suck. but seem ok right now.

ye ol' gold metro is gone. i bought a new car (go me!). it's a 2007 Chevy Aveo. it's eeyore blue and has cruise control, a/c that actually WORKS, mp3 cd player, tilty steering wheel and other stuff. but i'm VERY happy with it. if i could wrap my arms around it i'd hug the silly thing. i do adore this car.

i let all of my old websites go. i just didn't update Poor Sue like i wanted to and i just can't seem to find the a) time or b) ambition to update them. i did keep dames.org but ... we'll see. i'm trying to consolidate and simplify my life. (yeah, yeah, i know. good luck with that, deb!)

gotta go, we're getting busy. i'll try to update some more tonight. :-)
stuff
Precious, puppy
Feb. 17th, 2008 @ 09:27 am After a year of quiet comes...
feels like: amusedamused
Tags: , ,
What color is your soul painted?

Black

Your soul is painted the color black, which embodies the characteristics of modernity, formality, power, sophistication, elegance, wealth, mystery, style, anger, sadness, remorse, rebellion, loss, discord, confusion, and absorbing negativity. Black falls under the element of Earth, and symbolizes outer space and the universe, and in some cultures black represents fertility and wisdom.

Personality Test Results

Click Here to Take This Quiz
Brought to you by YouThink.com quizzes and personality tests.
stuff
normal
Nov. 14th, 2006 @ 10:44 am Fanfic moment #1013
looks like: home
feels like: amusedamused
listening to: none
Tags: ,
i literally Laughed Out Loud at this:

Unless the Men's Room Was Cold



Gay #1: Ok, so read their body language and tell me if you think they are: 1) on a first date, but may go ahead and fuck tonight; 2) they are on maybe their third or fourth date, but have definitely had each other's cock in their throats by now; or 3) they are full-on dating and fucking.
Gay #2: They're on their first date. They're way too into each other to already be dating.
Gay #1: Nice.
Both at the same time: Who do you think is the top?
Gay #2: Who do you think?
Gay #1: Well, just because white shirt is so hot, I'd want him to be the top. But, as you know, "Man of Steel, Heels of Helium."
Gay #2: I know... Plus, the other one has to be the top. A bottom would never wear a plaid shirt.

--Nowhere Bar, E 14th Street
Overheard by: Gina Bruce


via Overheard in New York, Nov 14, 2006

oh it *has* to be Clark and Lex. or maybe Clark and McQueen. (McQuark? Cleen?)
stuff
normal
Aug. 2nd, 2006 @ 10:12 am Library Thing
I have become a Thingamabrarian. *sigh* Have I no shame? No, no I don't.

Catalog: whatever1013's catalog
Profile: whatever1013's profile

And now they've added groups:

1013
Hogwarts Express
Smallville

Not only am I hooked, I'm shameless about it. ;-p
stuff
normal
Jul. 20th, 2006 @ 08:50 pm 2 new entries
life is hectic but good. new entries:

PoorSue
stuff
normal
Jun. 6th, 2006 @ 08:37 pm 06-06-06
feels like: mellowmellow
Tags: ,
my brother and i went to see X-Men III: The Last Stand today. personally, i liked it. i'll probably do spoilerish stuff over on my livejournal blog so i can hide it for those who haven't seen it yet. (later. i have other stuff to get done right now.)

and wouldn't you know it? i've had 7 days off and i haven't gotten sqwack done. *shrug* oh well! i still have 4 more left! ;-)

i also need to say...

Good Luck Eric!!!(one)!!


to my brother. he takes his RN nursing boards tomorrow at 9 am USD Central. (and he'll pass. i know he will.)
stuff
normal
May. 4th, 2006 @ 06:13 am new entry
feels like: uncomfortableuncomfortable
Tags:
yonder: http://www.poorsue.com/
stuff
normal
Apr. 27th, 2006 @ 08:02 pm Soooo...
feels like: annoyedannoyed
livejournal is now blocked at work, so even if i *did* have time to update it, i can't. yeesh.

so see PoorSue. if i have time tonight, i'll update w/Smallville spoilers.
stuff
normal
Apr. 25th, 2006 @ 07:42 am Book meme
feels like: amusedamused
Tags: ,
stolen from nobleplatypus (because i thought this was cool beans):

You take the five books nearest you, and use the following sentences to make a passage:

Book 1 - 1st sentence
Book 2 - last sentence, page 50
Book 3 - 2nd sentence, page 100
Book 4 - next to last sentence, page 150
Book 5 - final sentence

Septetmber 21, 1986, was a warm and beautiful Sunday in Portland --- in the whole state of Oregon, for that matter. "Mr. Seven, sometime today!" the man bellowed in an English accent. We had been together for three years -- it's not like I'm suddenly not going to care about him or his cats (who are adorable). What if the director spotted a natural star amid the kitchen magnets and poster art? Above the village rose the spire, and on that height of heights, St. Margaret and St. Michael stood back to back, ready for new battles.

Book 1: Dead by Sunset by Ann Rule
Book 2: The Sisters Grimm by Michael Buckley
Book 3: he's just not that into you by greg behrendt & liz tuccillo
Book 4: Marley & Me by john grogan
Book 5: A College of Magics by Caroline Stevermer

of those 5, i've only finished #4. i'm i 1/4 of the way into #1, over half-way through #3 and numbers 2 & 5 are in my "To Read" pile next to the computer desk.

i think this would be much more entertaining with a different set of books. *shrug* but it still amused me today.
stuff
normal
Apr. 20th, 2006 @ 07:28 pm Smallville: Mercy
feels like: ecstaticecstatic
Tags:
"Are we having fun yet?"

LOLOL! i fucking DIED!!! too funny.

Spoilers for MercyCollapse )
stuff
normal